Official Fiesta events calendar 2019

Updated


10 a.m.-2 p.m: Ole Fiesta, Hyatt County Resort Regency Hill, 9800 Hyort Resort Drive

10:30 a.m.-3 p.m: Champagne Brunch and Diamonds, Mays Family Center at Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

11 a.m.-8 p.m. Fiesta de la Familia, The Great Catholic Church and the Great School, 700 Dewhurst Road

Average 11 p.m. Taste of New Orleans, Sunken Garden Theater, 3875 N. St. Mary's St.


5-7 p.m: Mr. Teen San Antonio Scholarship and the Great Teenage Ball, Schertz Civic Center, 1400 Schertz Parkway, Schertz


Thursday, April 18th

3-9 p.m: Fiesta Fiesta, Hemisfair, 434 S. Alamo St.

6-11 p.m: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.


Friday, 19 April

9-10 a.m: JBSA-Lackland Military Parade Fiesta, JBSA-Lackland Parade Grounds, 1820 Bong St.


9 a.m.-2 p.m: Senior Fiesta, American Wonderland Mall, 4522 Fredericksburg Road

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

2-4 p.m: Fiesta Flower Show, The Woodward House, 1717 San Pedro

4 p.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

5 p.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

5:30-6: 30 p.m: King's Crown! Public Coronation of Rey Feo, Arneson River Theater, 418 Villita St.

7 p.m.-midnight: Rey Feo Crown Celebration, Lonesome Down Room, Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, 200 Market Street

7:30 to midnight: WEBB Party, The Aztec Theater, 104 N. St. Mary's St.

8 p.m.-1 a.m: Masquerade Fiesta Party, Hilton Garden Oak Living Inn, 8101 Pat Booker Road


Saturday, 20 April

7 a.m.-12: 30 p.m: Walk for Autism & Superhero 5K, Helotes Cornyval Grounds, 12210 Leslie Road

7 a.m.-1 p.m: Especial 5k & Parde Fiesta, Windcrest City Hall, 8601 Midcrown

8 a.m.-5 p.m: Fiesta Castle, The Commons in Castlehill, 209 Lemonwood

8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Fiesta Lacrosse Invitational, St Mary's Hall, 9401

9 a.m.-1 p.m: Track Zeta Fiesta Meet, Wheatley Height Sports Complex, 200 Noblewood

10-11 a.m: Fido El Rey Coronation, Sheraton Hotel Gunter, 205 E. Houston St.

10 a.m.-noon: Celebrating Won San Jacinto, Alamo Cenotaph, Alamo Plaza

10 a.m. -2 p.m: Fended Fiesta Friends, San Antonio Botanic Gardens, 555 Funston Place

10 a.m.-2 p.m: Viva Botanica, San Antonio Botanical Garden, 555 Funston Place


10 a.m.-4 p.m: Fiesta Festival, San Antonio State Living Center, 6711 S. New Braunfels, Ste. 500

10 a.m.-4 p.m: Fiesta Flower Show, The Woodward House, 1717 San Pedro

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-6 p.m: Fiesta Arts Fair, South West School of Art, 300 Augusta

10 a.m.-6 p.m: Fashion de los Ninos, Port San Antonio, 200 Good Goodrich Road

10 a.m.-1 a.m: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m.-5 p.m: Mission Reach Flotilla Fiesta, Pavilions Mission County Park, 6030 Drive Padre

11 a.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

Average: 4: 30 p.m: Kings Fiesta Cup, Olmos Basin Park, 651 Devine Road

Average 10 p.m. Piñatas in the Barrio, Plaza Guadalupe, 1327 Guadalupe St.

Average 11 p.m. Deco Fiesta, District Deco, 1800 Fredericksburg Road

1 p.m: Spring UTSA Football Fiesta, Farris Dub Stadium, 8400 North Loop 1604

1-2 p.m: This Sanctuary, Alamo Plaza

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

1-9 p.m: Fort Sam Fiesta & Fireworks Ceremony Houston, MacArthur Field Field

5-11 p.m: Chaparral Music Festival, 8000 Loop 1604

6-7: 30 p.m: Invest the King Antonio, The Alamo

7-11 p.m: Hibernate and Historical Ball, La Villita Assembly Hall, 401 Villita St.

7 p.m.-midnight: Midnight in the Good Class Garden, The Veranda, 1746 Lockhill Selma Road


Sunday, 21 April

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m.-5 p.m: Fiesta Arts Fair, South West School of Art, 300 Augusta

11 a.m.-11 p.m. Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

Average 5 p.m. Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

3 p.m: Day in Old Mexican & Charreada, Rancho del Charro, 6126 Padre Drive


Monday, 22 April

Times change: Multicultural Conference, San Antonio College, 1819 N. Main

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m: Air Force at the Alamo, Alamo Plaza

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

4 p.m: Pilgrimage to the Alamo, Alamo Plaza

6-11 p.m: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

7-9 p.m: Cavaliers River Parade Texas, San Antonio River, Riverwalk


Tuesday, 23 April

Times change: Multicultural Conference, San Antonio College, 1819 N. Main

9:30 a.m.-12: 30 p.m: Texas Children's History Forum, Casa Navarro Historical Site, 228 S. Laredo

10 a.m.-3 p.m: Especial Fiesta Celebration Day, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

10 a.m.-8 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m.-1 p.m: Army Day at the Alamo, Alamo Plaza

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

5-8 p.m: Tech Trek Fiesta, Downtown Tech District of San Antonio

5-11 p.m: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

5:30-10: 30 p.m: Night in Old San Antonio, La Villita, 418 Villita St.

7 p.m: Cornishation Fiesta, Charlene Empire Theater McCombs, 226 N. St. Mary's St.

7 p.m: Fiesta in Blue, Edgewood Theater, 402 Lance

7: 30-9: 30 p.m: Ford Mariachi Festival, River Walk

10 p.m: Fiesta Cornyation, Charlene McCombs Empire Theater, 226 N. St. Mary's


Wednesday, 24 April

Times change: Multicultural Conference, San Antonio College, 1819 N. Main

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

10:30 a.m.-3 p.m: Competition and Lunch Fiesta Hat, Omni Colonnade, 9821 Colonnade Blvd.

11 a.m.-1 p.m: Marines at the Alamo, Alamo Plaza

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

5 p.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

5 p.m.-midnight: Fiesta Gartenfest, Half and Garden Beethoven, 422 Pereida St.

5:30-10: 30 p.m: Night in Old San Antonio, La Villita, 418 Villita St.

6: 30-11: 30 p.m: Taste of the North, The Club at Sonterra, 901 E. Sonterra Blvd.

7 p.m: Cornishation Fiesta, Charlene Empire Theater McCombs, 226 N. St. Mary's St.

7: 30-9 p.m: Ford Mariachi Festival, River Walk

8 p.m: Crowning Order of the Alamo, Majestic Theater, 224 E. Houston St.

10 p.m: Cornishation Fiesta, Charlene Empire Theater McCombs, 226 N. St. Mary's St.


Thursday, 25 April

Changing Times: Multicultural Conference, San Antonio College, 1819 N. Main

9 a.m.-5 p.m: Show & Sell by Antonio Cactus Society & Xerophyte, San Antonio Garden Center, 3310 N. New Braunfels Ave.

10 a.m.-4 p.m: CultureFest St. Philip, St. Philip's College, 1801 Martin Luther King Drive

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m.-1 p.m: Naval Day at the Alamo, Alamo Plaza

11 a.m.-midnight: San Fernando Fiesta, San Fernando Cathedral, 115 W. Main Plaza

Average 10 p.m. PACfest, Palo Alto College, 1400 W. Villaret

Average: 12: 30 a.m: 10th River Street Festival, 10th, 10th Street

1-4 p. Miss Margaret's Victorian House Trip, Margaret Gething House, 409 E. Guenther St.

5-9 p.m: Family Fiesta, Methodist Hill of Colonial Hill, 5247 Vance Jackson Road

5 p.m.-midnight: Fiesta Gartenfest, Half and Garden Beethoven, 422 Pereida St.

5 p.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

5:30-10: 30 p.m: Night in Old San Antonio, La Villita, 418 Villita St.

6: 30-9: 30 p.m: Battle Band Festival Festival of Flowers, Alamo Stadium, 110 Tuleta St.

7 p.m: Cornishation Fiesta, Charlene Empire Theater McCombs, 226 N. St. Mary's St.

7: 30-9: 30 p.m: Ford Mariachi Festival, River Walk

10 p.m: Cornishation Fiesta, Charlene Empire Theater McCombs, 226 N. St. Mary's St.


Friday, 26 April

9 a.m.-5 p.m: Show & Sell by Antonio Cactus Society & Xerophyte, San Antonio Garden Center, 3310 N. New Braunfels Ave.

9:05 a.m: Battle Parade of Vanguard Flowers

10 a.m: Battle of Flowers Parade

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

11 a.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

11 a.m.-midnight: San Fernando Fiesta, San Fernando Cathedral, 115 W. Main Plaza

12-10 p.m: Fredest Music Fest, San Antonio College, Lot 7, N. Main & Courtland

Average: 12: 30 a.m: 10th River Street Festival, 10th, 10th Street •

1-10 p.m: Rang Fiesta Jazz Concert, St. Mary's University, Camino Santa Maria Only

5 p.m.-midnight: Fiesta Gartenfest, Half and Garden Beethoven, 422 Pereida St.

5:30-10: 30 p.m: Night in Old San Antonio, La Villita, 418 Villita St.

7-10 p.m: Dancing with King Fiesta Square Dance, Tri-Point Center, 3233 N. St. Mary's St.

8 p.m: Fiesta Pops, Tobin Arts Performing Center, 100 Auditorium Circles


Saturday, 27 April

7: 45-11 a.m: Pooch Fiesta Parade, Alamo Heights Swimming Pool, 250 Viesca

8 a.m.-5 p.m: Car Exhibition Association of Texas Corvette, Boerne Main Place, Main Street

8 a.m.-6 p.m: Fiesta Jazz Band Festival, St. Mary's University, One Camino Santa Maria

8 a.m.-8 p.m: Women's Fiesta Soccer Tournament & Co-Ed, Star Soccer Complex, 5103 Drive David Edwards and Schertz Soccer Complex, 75 Maske Road Schertz t

8:30-11 a.m: Viscose Run / Walk, Health UT, 7413 Merton Minter

9 a.m.-1: 30 p.m: Growing Up Women, St. Philip's College, 1801 Martin Luther King Drive

9 a.m.-5 p.m: Show & Sell by Antonio Cactus Society & Xerophyte, San Antonio Garden Center, 3310 N. New Braunfels Ave.

9 a.m.-6 p.m: King William Fair, Historic neighborhood King William, 122 Madison St.

10 a.m: Rally Motorway for Life, Harley-Davidson's Javelina, 29078 Interstate 10 Frontage Road, Boerne

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Festival of Animales, Zoo San Antonio, 3903 N. St. Mary's St.

10 a.m.-1 a.m: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 West Commercial Street

11 a.m.-2 p.m: Kids Way Festival, Lockwood Park, 801 N. Olive St. t

11 a.m.-midnight: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

11 a.m.-1 a.m: San Fernando Fiesta, San Fernando Cathedral, 115 W. Main Plaza

Average: 12: 30 a.m: 10th Street River Festival, 10th 10th Street

6:30 p.m: Fandango Fiesta Run, Parade Route, Broadway Corner and Grayson

7-10: 30 p.m: Flambeau Fiesta Parade, Parade Way

8 p.m: Fiesta Pops, Tobin Arts Performing Center, 100 Auditorium Circles

Sunday, 28 April

8 a.m: Fiesta Run to Remember, Comanche Park, 6030 Padre Drive

8 a.m.-4 p.m: Wild Flowers Fiesta, Slow Rolling Oaks, 6909 NW Loop 1604 E.

8 a.m.-8 p.m: Co-Ed Fiesta Women Soccer Competition • Star Soccer Complex, 5103 Drive David Edwards and Schertz Soccer Complex, 75 Maske Road, Schertz

9:30 am: Mariachi Service, St. John's Lutheran Church, 502 E. Nueva

10 a.m.-5 p.m: Festival of Animales, Zoo San Antonio, 3903 N. St. Mary's St.

10 a.m.-midnight: Fiesta de los Reyes, Market Square, 514 W. Commerce St.

10:30 a.m.-3: 30 p.m: Fiesta Nueva, St. John's Lutheran Church, 502 E. Nueva

10:30 am-11 p.m: San Jose MissionFest, 701 E. Pyron Ave.

11 am-11 p.m: Carnival Fiesta, Alamodome, C Parking Lot, 100 Montana St.

Average 5 p.m. Blast from Fiesta Past, Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway

1 p.m: All-Veterans Memorial Service, Veterans Plaza, E. Martin at St Jefferson St.

1-8 p.m: De Cascarones Festival, One University Way

2 p.m: Fiesta Pops, Tobin Arts Performing Center, 100 Auditorium Circles

3-4: 30 p.m: 11th Annual Fiesta Concert, St Margaret Mary's Catholic Church, 1314 Fair Ave.

3 p.m: Day in Old Mexican & Charreada Rancho del Charro, 6126 Padre Drive

3 -8 p.m: Chili Queens Chili Cookoff, Bonham Exchange, 411 Bonham

3-5 p.m: Healthy Options Conference, 2nd Baptist Church, 3310 E. Commerce

4-6 p.m: Recommended Dance Celebration, Community Carver Cultural Center, 226. N. Hackberry

4-7 p.m: La Reina de la Feria de las Flores, TBD

5-6 p.m: Music from St. Mark's, Bishop's Episcopal Church, 315 E. Pecan St.


Monday, 29th April

6 p.m: Edge Fiesta Fashion Show, McNay Art Museum, 6000 N. New Braunfels Ave.

Leave a comment

Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.