This June 1, the Personal Data Protection Law comes into effect.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Pocket
WhatsApp

Warning, this June 1, the personal data protection law has come into effect. After postponing the announcement for 2 years, DES wants to protect personal information. not to be used in the wrong place To disclose personal information, permission is required. Ready to edit, change or delete data

Today (30 May 2022), Ms. Ratchada Thanadirek, Deputy Government Spokesperson, posted on Facebook. Ratchada Thanadirek – Deputy Government Spokesperson stated that the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society (DEA) S) notify the Personal Data Protection Act (B.E. 2562) which will come into effect on June 1, after 2 years postponement of the promulgation.

this law There is an important principle in building people’s confidence that Personal data will be used fairly, transparently, and taken care of against any misuse.

by requiring the collection Use or disclose any personal information Permission must be obtained from the data subject or as required by law. and must notify the purpose for which the information will be used and must be used for the stated purpose

In addition, it pays attention to the rights of personal data subjects. Can request to change, amend, request a copy, request for deletion, if it does not violate any principles or laws. And organizations that obtain personal data must have measures and standards for proper and safe management of these data.

The Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission (NHSO) is currently working on a government platform project. to support personal data protection laws It is expected to be completed within this year. and will be a pilot platform that the private sector can use as a model for use

Read Also  Nuriho, I'm going to space today... Electrical system inspection begins at 10 am

For a total of 4 operating systems, consisting of: 1. System for recording personal data processing activities. 2. Consent Management System To be used to manage the consent of the personal data subject 3. Management system for the exercise of personal data subject’s rights which can report the violation of personal data to the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission (OCP) within 72 hours

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Pocket
WhatsApp

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent News

Editor's Pick